2017 WINNERS

Middle School Fiction

1st Place: Change of Heart

Tyler Harding

High School Nonfiction

1st Place: Domestic Abuse

Alexis Paxton

Runner Up: The Link

Sydnea Blair

High School Fiction

1st Place: Closing Sky

Drew Hartley

Runner Up: Return of Rico Dreamer

Andrew Pavelek

 

College Nonfiction

1st Place: Pens Up, Guns Down

G Orozco & Chad Hankins

Runner Up: Mr. B's Joybox Express

Allyssa Murphy & Alyshia Turner

College Fiction

1st Place: Goner

Nick Stumphauzer

Runner Up: Plastics

Jermaine Davis

 

 CRAFT AWARDS

 

 

College Nonfiction 

Story

1st Place: V. Koval Facing Project 

Samantha Kohlhorst

Runner Up: Pens Up, Guns Down

G Orozco & Chad Hankins

Runner Up: Mr. B's Joybox Express

Allyssa Murphy & Alyshia Turner

 

Editing

1st Place: Pens Up, Guns Down

G Orozco & Chad Hankins

Runner Up: Mr. B's Joybox Express

Allyssa Murphy & Alyshia Turner

Directing

1st Place: Mr. B's Joybox Express

Allyssa Murphy & Alyshia Turner

Runner Up: Pens Up, Guns Down

G Orozco & Chad Hankins

Runner Up: V. Koval Facing Project

Samantha Kohlhorst

Cinematography

1st Place: Mr. B's Joybox Express

Alyshia Turner

1st Place: V. Koval Facing Project

Samantha Kohlhorst

Risktaking

1st Place: Pens Up, Guns Down

G Orozco & Chad Hankins

College Fiction

Story

1st Place: Plastics

Jermaine Davis

 

Runner Up: Goner

Nick Stumphauzer

 

Runner Up: The Terran Guardian

Nathan Brown

 

Editing

1st Place: Goner

Nick Stumphauzer 

Runner Up: The Terran Guardian

Nathan Brown

Directing

1st Place: Goner

Nick Stumphauzer

Runner Up: Film School Dropout

Ryan Grant

Cinematography

1st Place: Goner

Ryan Meyers

Runner Up: Bad Trip

Ryan Grant

Risktaking

1st Place: Film School Dropout

Ryan Grant

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Animation: How I Feel During Finals Week

Steven Djurovski

Comedy: Pro-Book Infomercial

Samantha Kohlhorst

Gumption Award

Jermaine Davis

Audience Choice Award

Bad Trip

Andrew Forsleff

Heart Award

Domestic Abuse

Alexis Paxton

SPONSORS